• Register
Welcome to Mini Pig Farm's Q&A
mini pig Q&A

We put this site together so that you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
PigGear We offer Pig Harness, Cover Ups
and much more
NOW AVAILABLE AT PIG GEAR !!
Vickie's Pig Jewelry

What should I feed my mini pig, and how much?

0 votes
Can I feed my mini pig regular swine feed from my local feed store?
asked Apr 17, 2013 in Mini Pig Care by Brenda (0 points)
edited Apr 18, 2013 by Brenda

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Weigh your pig and convert it's weight to ounces.  Multiply that number times  .015 (or 1.5%).  That is the number of ounces of pelleted Mazuri minipig chow to feed in a day.  Divide that amount into two feedings a day.  Provide fresh water at all times.   Use the elder minipig chow as it is closer to 14% protein.  The Mazuri company makes lab chows and dolphin vitamins. So their ingredient sources are clean of chemicals that are widely used by agricultural giants.  Never feed any blended hog or mini pig chow made by an agricultural mill.  They use the same sources for all their chows and it contains growth chemicals for slaughter.  

Another way is to feed whole oats and timothy hay so you know it is clean of chemicals.
answered Dec 19, 2013 by anonymous
selected Mar 13, 2014 by Brenda
0 votes
I use Mazuri mini pig food and give hamlet half a scoop for breakfast and the other half for dinner. His snacks r cut up celery. He loves Cheerios but a limit them for training. He would eat all day if I let him.
answered Apr 18, 2013 by anonymous
...